There was an error in this gadget

Thursday, May 31, 2012

What a day

How was your day? Mine? O it was a FANTASTIC  very exciting day. Now for those of you who know me know that Thing 1, and Mini-me (or Girl Child) has had EOGs this week. And that they MUST be to school on time. So after I cooked breakfast (biscuts, sausage, grits, and eggs) and I was headed out the door with Man-Child and Mini-me we couldn't find the keys. Man Child went to the van and discovered that Hubby had locked the keys in the car in yet another one of his brilliant moments!!! OK, no problem, we will just get the extra set of keys......Except that Hubby can't find his set...so off he goes with Man-Child to try to use a coat hanger to open the car....It looks easy on TV, but oh boy, it's not so easy in real life. As Mini-Me and Thing 1 and I tore the house apart looking for the extra set of keys the boys finally finagled the door open!! YAY!!! But  lets not get TOO excited yet. The door wouldn't shut right, and when you open and close the door it makes a weird sound.....
And on top of that I realize that the van was on EMPTY!!!! And I hadn't PRIED  gotten the gas money from Hubby hand before I left....So what to do? I have 20 minutes to get Mini-me to school before she was late for her EOG"S and still needed gas. So i cursed took a chance and kept on getting it. We made it to her school on time, on fumes, and then we coasted in to the gas station for some gas. As luck would have it, I had 13.00 whole dollars left on my pre-paid visa. So in went 13.00 and it didn't even move the needle!!!! Then I took Man-Child to school who by this time was SOOOO late.....I flew home to make sure that Thing1, 2, and 3 got on the bus ....Thankfully hubby had hobbled down the road with them and I got there about 4 minutes before the bus was there. I was relieved they were there....BUT... Thing 3 hair wasn't brushed, and neither was Thing 2...I don't even want to think about whether or not they brushed their teeth....So I put Thing 3 (who yes has long hair and is a BOY) hair in a sloppy ponytail trying to comb it best with my fingers.....Thing 2 was just not even worth trying. Then I look down, and Thing 1 was wearing the WRONG SHOES!?!?!!! WTF??? Doesn't hubby have eyes? Can't he see that things are all wrong??????
Apparently not.....
But the important thing is he got them to the bus stop so Thing 1 could take his EOGs. So for that i'm grateful!!!!
So I come home, clean up the kitchen and start a load of laundry...and decided it was time for a nap.....sounds peaceful right? WRONG, our neighbor next door knocked on our door to ask if we knew our well was shooting water 20 feet in the air? UM, NO...So then Hubby had to turn off the well, took the pump apart, and the main seal had broke. So off to Lowes we go, to get a new one (we just replaced the well less than 20 days ago)....Got a new one, Hubby, Man-Child, and Man-Childs friend fixed the well!!! Yeah....
MORAL TO THE STORY: Just don't get out of bed in the morning.....

No comments:

Post a Comment

If ya'll liked it leave a comment...
If ya'll didn't like it just leave :)